EXHIBIT 99.1
MiMedx Announces Third Quarter 2020 Financial Results
Third Quarter Net Sales of $64.3 Million, Above Preliminary Range
Common Stock Relisted on The Nasdaq Stock Market Under the Ticker Symbol “MDXG”
Company to Host Conference Call on November 5, 2020 at 8:30 AM ET
MARIETTA, Ga., November 4, 2020 -- MiMedx Group, Inc. (Nasdaq: MDXG) (“MiMedx” or the “Company”), an industry leader in advanced wound care and a therapeutic biologics company, today announced the filing of its third quarter 2020 Form 10-Q for the period ended September 30, 2020.

Timothy R. Wright, MiMedx Chief Executive Officer, commented, “We are pleased to have achieved several key objectives, including a strong rebound in sequential sales growth, the launch of EpiCord® Expandable, and importantly, the relisting of our shares today on Nasdaq. We are investing across Commercial, Research and Development, and Manufacturing, with strategic initiatives designed to achieve profitable growth and expand our core market. Bolstered by the recent addition of coverage for EpiFix® by the largest U.S. Commercial payor, we will be increasing the size of our salesforce and are scaling our field sales territories to ensure we have the right capacity in the right places to capture market growth. We are advancing our promising late-stage Investigational New Drug (IND) clinical trials to address unmet patient needs in large markets, and recently completed enrollment in our Plantar Fasciitis and Knee Osteoarthritis studies. Finally, the buildout of our Current Good Manufacturing Practices (CGMP) facility remains on track, positioning us to benefit from favorable cost and quality controls throughout our entire product portfolio.”

Key Third Quarter 2020 Metrics
Third quarter net sales of $64.3 million
Adjusted net sales1, which excludes impacts of the Company’s transition in revenue recognition, of $63.3 million
Net loss of $19.4 million, reflecting $12.0 million of investigation, restatement and other related expenses and $8.2 million loss on extinguishment of debt
Adjusted EBITDA2 of $6.9 million
Quarter Ended September 30,Year-to-Date September 30,
(in thousands)(in thousands)
2020201920202019
Net sales$ 64,303$ 88,863$ 179,686$ 222,855
Net (loss) income(19,417)12,379(32,704)(18,104)
EBITDA2
(7,864)16,235(23,997)(10,266)
Adjusted EBITDA2
6,9397,58620,29427,988
Net loss per common share - basic$ (0.48)$ 0.12$ (0.60)$ (0.17)
Net loss per common share - diluted$ (0.48)$ 0.11$ (0.60)$ (0.17)

1.Adjusted Net Sales is a non-GAAP financial measure. See “Reconciliation of GAAP Net Sales to Adjusted Net Sales and Reconciliation of GAAP Net Income to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA” for a reconciliation of Adjusted Net Sales to Net Sales, located in “Selected Unaudited Financial Information” of this release.
2.EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are non-GAAP financial measures. See “Reconciliation of GAAP Net Sales to Adjusted Net Sales and Reconciliation of GAAP Net Income to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA” for a reconciliation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to Net loss, located in “Selected Unaudited Financial Information” of this release.




Net sales for the third quarter of 2020 were $64.3 million, primarily recognized on an “as-shipped” basis, a 28% decrease compared to net sales for the same period in 2019 of $88.9 million, recognized on a “cash-receipts” basis. Net sales for the quarter ended September 30, 2019, include a benefit of $21.4 million resulting from a change in the Company’s methods for recognizing revenue from the time of cash collection to the time of shipment (the “Transition”). For more information regarding the Transition, refer to Note 3 to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in the Company’s 2019 Annual Report on Form 10-K. Included in the three months ended September 30, 2020, is $1.0 million of cash collected related to sales made prior to the transition in the Company’s revenue recognition methodology.

Adjusted net sales, which excludes impacts of the Company’s transition in revenue recognition and cash collected on the remaining contracts, were $63.3 million, a decrease of 6.2% from the third quarter of 2019. Cash collections in the third quarter of 2019 were higher than shipments in that period. On an “as-shipped” basis, revenue between the two periods were relatively consistent.

Gross margin in the third quarter of 2020 was 84.0% as compared to 85.1% in the third quarter of 2019. Excluding the impact of the transition in revenue recognition, gross margin in the current period was 84.0%, compared to 84.8% for the year ago period. This decrease is primarily a result of the higher quality standards of CGMP and lower production yield.

Selling, general and administrative expenses for the third quarter of 2020 were $48.0 million, or a decrease of 6.3% compared to the third quarter of 2019. The decrease was driven, in part, by lower expenses related to travel restrictions implemented by the Company, reduced severance expenses, and the result of fewer legal, consulting, and accounting expenses, exclusive of those recognized in investigation, restatement and related expenses.

Investigation, restatement and related expenses for the third quarter of 2020 were $12.0 million, consisting of costs incurred under indemnification agreements with the Company’s former management and the resolution of certain legal matters involving the Company. These expenses were $7.2 million in the third quarter of 2019, which primarily consisted of legal and restatement expenses.

Research and development expenses were $3.4 million for the third quarter of 2020, compared to $2.7 million for the third quarter of 2019. The increase is driven by consulting fees related to the Company’s clinical research efforts. The Company expects these costs to increase over time as it invests in additional clinical and scientific research, including internal product development, clinical efficacy and economic data, and pre-clinical research supportive of future growth objectives.

Net loss in the third quarter of 2020 was $19.4 million, and reflected the investigation, restatement and related expenses of $12.0 million, along with the $8.2 million loss on extinguishment of debt early in the quarter. This compares to net income of $12.4 million in the third quarter of 2019 that included a net benefit of $18.6 million related to the transition in the Company’s revenue recognition methodology and $7.2 million of investigation, restatement and related expenses.

Adjusted EBITDA was $6.9 million in the third quarter of 2020, or 10.8% of net sales, compared to $7.6 million in the third quarter of 2019, or 8.5% of net sales. The current period amount is 11.0% of adjusted net sales, compared to 11.2% of adjusted net sales in the prior year period, as the impact of continued cost management offset the higher level of R&D spending.




As of September 30, 2020, the Company had approximately $109.6 million of cash and cash equivalents, compared to $69.1 million as of December 31, 2019. Cash and cash equivalents, net of debt, were $62.0 million at September 30, 2020, compared to $3.4 million at December 31, 2019.

Peter M. Carlson, MiMedx Chief Financial Officer, said, “By adapting to the current environment, we continue to manage our costs well and will remain prudent in our spending. Our healthy cash position, supported by $150 million in proceeds from our private equity and debt financings in July, gives us the financial flexibility to invest in initiatives that strengthen our core business, and to pursue new growth opportunities, including our late-stage pipeline that targets unmet patient needs, while also addressing remaining legal contingencies.”

Recent Developments

In November, announced that the largest U.S. commercial payor will provide coverage for EpiFix in the treatment of diabetic foot ulcers.
In October, announced relisting on The Nasdaq Stock Market under the ticker symbol “MDXG”.
In September, concluded enrollment for Phase 2B study of its micronized injectable amniotic tissue product in patients with osteoarthritis of the knee.
In September, concluded enrollment for Phase 3 study of plantar fasciitis, an inflammation of the fibrous tissue along the bottom of the foot that results in intense pain.
In September, launched EpiCord Expandable, the first and only expandable allograft derived from the umbilical cord, as the latest advancement to its product portfolio. This new placental tissue allograft provides healthcare professionals an additional option to support the advanced wound care needs of their patients with larger, chronic, and hard-to-heal wounds.

Conference Call and Webcast

MiMedx will host a conference call and webcast to review its third quarter 2020 results on Thursday, November 5, 2020, beginning at 8:30 am, Eastern Time. The call can be accessed using the following information:

Webcast: https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/btane6hp
U.S. Investors: 877-359-9508
International Investors: 224-357-2393
Conference ID: 9580567

A replay of the webcast will be available for approximately thirty days on the Company’s website at www.mimedx.com following the conclusion of the webcast.





Important Cautionary Statement

This press release contains forward-looking statements. All statements relating to events or results that may occur in the future are forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, statements regarding future profitable growth, expansion of our core market, advancement of our clinical trials, the buildout of our CGMP facility, potential future cost and quality control benefits, and the anticipated effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. Other forward-looking statements generally can be identified by words such as “expect,” “will,” “intend,” “seek,” “target,” “future,” “plan,” “continue,” “potential,” “possible,” “could,” “would,” “may,” “anticipate,” “to be” and similar expressions. These statements are based on numerous assumptions and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that could significantly affect the Company’s operations and may cause the Company’s actual actions, results, financial condition, performance or achievements to differ materially from those expressed or implied by any such forward-looking statements. Factors that may cause such a difference include, without limitation, those discussed under the heading “Risk Factors” in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019 and the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2020.

Unless required by law, the Company does not intend, and undertakes no obligation, to update or publicly release any revision to any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of the receipt of new information, the occurrence of subsequent events, a change in circumstances or otherwise. Each forward-looking statement contained in this release is specifically qualified in its entirety by the aforementioned factors. Readers are advised to carefully read this release in conjunction with the important disclaimers set forth above prior to reaching any conclusions or making any investment decisions and not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.

About MiMedx

MiMedx® is an industry leader in advanced wound care and a therapeutic biologics company developing and distributing human placental tissue allografts with patent-protected processes for multiple sectors of healthcare. The Company processes the human placental tissue utilizing its proprietary PURION® process methodology, among other processes, to produce allografts by employing aseptic processing techniques in addition to terminal sterilization. MiMedx has supplied over two million allografts, through both direct and consignment shipments. For additional information, please visit www.mimedx.com.

Contact

Hilary Dixon
Investor Relations & Corporate Communications
770.651.9066
investorrelations@mimedx.com
Selected Unaudited Financial Information



MiMedx Group, Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(Unaudited)
(in thousands)
September 30,
2020
December 31,
2019
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$ 109,595$ 69,069
Accounts receivable, net33,04232,327
Inventory, net11,0239,104
Prepaid expenses1,4926,669
Income tax receivable10,85318
Other current assets5,4696,058
Total current assets171,474123,245
Property and equipment, net10,25512,328
Right of use asset4,0313,397
Goodwill19,97619,976
Intangible assets, net7,1687,777
Other assets420443
Total assets$ 213,324$ 167,166
LIABILITIES, CONVERTIBLE PREFERRED STOCK, AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable$ 9,049$ 8,710
Accrued compensation18,52821,302
Accrued expenses28,36332,161
Current portion of long-term debt3,750
Other current liabilities1,3571,399
Total current liabilities57,29767,322
Long-term debt, net47,62761,906
Other liabilities4,4223,540
Total liabilities$ 109,346132,768
Convertible preferred stock Series B$ 91,108$ ─
Stockholders’ equity
Preferred stock Series A$ ─$ ─
Common stock113113
Additional paid-in capital158,318147,231
Treasury stock(10,717)(10,806)
Accumulated deficit(134,844)(102,140)
Total stockholders' equity12,87034,398
Total liabilities, convertible preferred stock,
and stockholders' equity
$ 213,324$ 167,166









MiMedx Group, Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
(Unaudited)
(in thousands)
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2020201920202019
Net sales$ 64,303$ 88,863$ 179,686$ 222,855
Cost of sales10,28913,20528,51330,372
Gross profit54,01475,658151,173192,483
Operating expenses:
Selling, general and administrative48,04651,258132,316152,761
Investigation, restatement and related12,0277,24239,06546,374
Research and development3,3722,6918,2818,421
Amortization of intangible assets276269818769
Impairment of intangible assets446
Operating (loss) income(9,707)14,198(29,307)(16,288)
Other (expense) income, net
Loss on extinguishment of debt(8,201)(8,201)
Interest expense, net(1,472)(2,255)(6,433)(2,313)
Other income (expense), net1127(2)272
(Loss) income before income tax provision(19,379)12,070(43,943)(18,329)
Income tax provision (expense) benefit(38)30911,239225
Net (loss) income$ (19,417)$ 12,379$ (32,704)$ (18,104)
Net (loss) income available to common stockholders$ (51,982)$ 12,379$ (65,269)$ (18,104)
Net loss per common share – basic$ (0.48)$ 0.12$ (0.60)$ (0.17)
Net loss per common share – diluted$ (0.48)$ 0.11$ (0.60)$ (0.17)
Weighted average shares outstanding – basic108,493,208107,157,561108,222,419106,929,643
Weighted average shares outstanding – diluted108,493,208109,590,008108,222,419106,929,643









MiMedx Group, Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(Unaudited)
(in thousands)
Nine Months Ended September 30,
20202019
Cash flows from operating activities
Net loss$ (32,704)$ (18,104)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash flows used in
operating activities:
Effect of change in revenue recognition(17,382)
Share-based compensation11,4529,199
Loss on extinguishment of debt8,201
Depreciation4,4944,981
Amortization of intangible assets818769
Amortization of deferred financing costs1,811752
Bad debt expense616
Non-cash lease expenses702714
Reserve for inventory obsolescence(171)413
Loss on fixed asset disposal318
Impairment of intangible assets1,258
Increase (decrease) in cash resulting from changes in:
Accounts receivable(1,331)
Inventory(1,748)3,539
Prepaid expenses5,1774,778
Income taxes(10,835)(389)
Other assets1,633(3,515)
Accounts payable339(5,444)
Accrued compensation(2,775)(1,948)
Accrued expenses(4,835)5,596
Other liabilities(840)(1,825)
Net cash flows used in operating activities(19,996)(16,290)
Cash flows from investing activities:
Purchases of equipment(2,073)(1,055)
Principal payments from note receivable2,722
Patent application costs(209)(370)
Net cash flows (used in) provided by investing activities(2,282)1,297
Cash flows from financing activities:
Proceeds from exercise of stock options370108
Stock repurchases for tax withholdings on vesting of restricted
stock
(2,409)(1,283)
Deferred financing cost(2,782)(6,640)
Proceeds from term loan59,50072,750
Repayment of term loan(83,872)(938)



Prepayment premium on early repayment of term loan(1,439)
Proceeds from sale of Series B convertible preferred stock100,000
Stock issuance costs(6,564)
Net cash flows provided by financing activities62,80463,997
Net change in cash40,52649,004
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period69,06945,118
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period$ 109,595$ 94,122

Reconciliation of GAAP Net Sales to Adjusted Net Sales and Reconciliation of GAAP Net Income to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA

In addition to our GAAP results, we provide certain non-GAAP metrics including Adjusted Net Sales, Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (“EBITDA”) and Adjusted EBITDA. We believe that the presentation of these measures provides important supplemental information to management and investors regarding our performance. These measurements are not a substitute for GAAP measurements. Company management uses these Non-GAAP measurements as aids in monitoring our ongoing financial performance from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year on a regular basis and for benchmarking against comparable companies. Adjusted Net Sales is intended to allow one to understand the trend, if any, in sales and to facilitate comparison of sales amounts in periods that used different revenue recognition methods. EBITDA is intended to provide a measure of the Company’s operating performance as it eliminates the effects of financing and capital expenditures. EBITDA consists of GAAP net loss excluding: (i) depreciation, (ii) amortization of intangibles, (iii) interest expense, net and (iv) loss on extinguishment of debt, and (v) income tax provision (benefit). Adjusted EBITDA is intended to provide a normalized view of EBITDA and our broader business operations that we expect to experience on an ongoing basis by removing items that may be irregular, one-time, or non-recurring from EBITDA; most significantly those expenses related to the Audit Committee investigation and restatement. This enables us to identify underlying trends in our business that could otherwise be masked by such items. Adjusted EBITDA consists of GAAP net loss excluding: (i) depreciation, (ii) amortization of intangibles, (iii) interest expense, (iv) income tax provision (benefit), (v) costs incurred in connection with the Audit Committee investigation and restatement, (vi) the effect of the Company’s change in revenue recognition pattern, (vii) impairment of intangibles, and (viii) share-based compensation. A reconciliation of (i) Adjusted Net sales to GAAP Net Sales, (ii) GAAP Net Loss to EBITDA, and (iii) Adjusted EBITDA appears in the table below (in thousands).





















Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30
2020201920202019
Net sales$ 64,303$ 88,863$ 179,686$ 222,855
Effect of change in revenue recognition(1,039)(21,385)(7,240)(21,385)
Adjusted net sales$ 63,264$ 67,478$ 172,446$ 201,470


Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30
2020201920202019
Net (loss) income$ (19,417)$ 12,379$ (32,704)$ (18,104)
Net margin(30.2%)13.9%(18.2%)(8.1%)
Non-GAAP Adjustments:
Depreciation expense1,5661,6414,4944,981
Amortization of intangible assets276269818769
Interest expense, net1,4722,2556,4332,313
Loss on extinguishment of debt8,2018,201
Income tax provision expense (benefit), net38(309)(11,239)(225)
EBITDA$ (7,864)$ 16,235$ (23,997)$ (10,266)
EBITDA margin(12.2%)18.3%(13.4%)(4.6%)
Additional Non-GAAP Adjustments
Costs incurred in connection with the Audit
Committee investigation and restatement
12,0277,24239,06546,374
Effect of change in revenue recognition(893)(18,577)(6,226)(18,577)
Impairment of intangible assets1,258
Share-based compensation3,6692,68611,4529,199
Adjusted EBITDA$ 6,939$ 7,586$ 20,294$ 27,988
Adjusted EBITDA margin10.8%8.5%11.3%12.6%
Adjusted EBITDA, % of Adjusted Net Sales11.0%11.2%11.8%13.9%


View differences made from one to another to evaluate Mimedx Group, Inc.'s financial trajectory

Compare SEC Filings Year-over-Year (YoY) and Quarter-over-Quarter (QoQ)
Sample 10-K Year-over-Year (YoY) Comparison

Compare this 8-K Corporate News to its predecessor by reading our highlights to see what text and tables were  removed  ,   added    and   changed   by Mimedx Group, Inc..

Continue

Never Miss A New SEC Filing Again


Real-Time SEC Filing Notifications
Screenshot taken from Gmail for a new 10-K Annual Report
Last10K.com Member Feature

Receive an e-mail as soon as a company files an Annual Report, Quarterly Report or has new 8-K corporate news.

Continue

We Highlighted This SEC Filing For You


SEC Filing Sentiment Analysis - Bullish, Bearish, Neutral
Screenshot taken from Wynn's 2018 10-K Annual Report
Last10K.com Member Feature

Read positive and negative remarks made by management in their entirety without having to find them in a 10-K/Q.

Continue

Widen Your SEC Filing Reading Experience


Increased Reading Area for SEC Filings
Screenshot taken from Adobe Inc.'s 10-Q Quarterly Report
Last10K.com Member Feature

Remove data columns and navigations in order to see much more filing content and tables in one view

Continue

Uncover Actionable Information Inside SEC Filings


SEC Filing Disclosures
Screenshot taken from Lumber Liquidators 10-K Annual Report
Last10K.com Member Feature

Read both hidden opportunities and early signs of potential problems without having to find them in a 10-K/Q

Continue

Adobe PDF, Microsoft Word and Excel Downloads


Download Annual and Quarterly Reports as PDF, Word and Excel Documents
Screenshots of actual 10-K and 10-Q SEC Filings in PDF, Word and Excel formats
Last10K.com Member Feature

Export Annual and Quarterly Reports to Adobe PDF, Microsoft Word and Excel for offline viewing, annotations and analysis

Continue

FREE Financial Statements


Download Annual and Quarterly Reports as PDF, Word and Excel Documents
Screenshot of actual balance sheet from company 10-K Annual Report
Last10K.com Member Feature

Get one-click access to balance sheets, income, operations and cash flow statements without having to find them in Annual and Quarterly Reports

Continue for FREE

Intrinsic Value Calculator


Intrinsic Value Calculator
Screenshot of intrinsic value for AT&T (2019)
Last10K.com Member Feature

Our Intrinsic Value calculator estimates what an entire company is worth using up to 10 years of financial ratios to determine if a stock is overvalued or not

Continue

Financial Stability Report


Financial Stability Report
Screenshot of financial stability report for Coco-Cola (2019)
Last10K.com Member Feature

Our Financial Stability reports uses up to 10 years of financial ratios to determine the health of a company's EPS, Dividends, Book Value, Return on Equity, Current Ratio and Debt-to-Equity

Continue

Get a Better Picture of a Company's Performance


Financial Ratios
Available Financial Ratios
Last10K.com Member Feature

See how over 70 Growth, Profitability and Financial Ratios perform over 10 Years

Continue

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account