Last10K.com

Lennar Corp (LEN) SEC Filing 8-K Material Event for the period ending Wednesday, April 7, 2021

Lennar Corp

CIK: 920760 Ticker: LEN

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
April 7, 2021
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported)
LENNAR CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware1-1174995-4337490
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
700 Northwest 107th Avenue, Miami, Florida 33172
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(305) 559-4000
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Class A Common Stock, par value $.10LENNew York Stock Exchange
Class B Common Stock, par value $.10LEN.BNew York Stock Exchange
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR §230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR §240.12b-2).
Emerging growth company ☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐








Item 5.07. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
On April 7, 2021, Lennar Corporation (the "Company") held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. The final results for each of the matters submitted to a vote of stockholders at the meeting were as follows:
1.    The following individuals were elected as directors to serve until the 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders:
Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainingBroker Non-votes
Amy Banse556,346,2791,065,032340,00126,641,418
Rick Beckwitt552,816,6554,588,951345,70626,641,418
Steven L. Gerard488,442,42868,870,882438,00226,641,418
Theron I. ("Tig") Gilliam505,704,01851,663,752383,54226,641,418
Sherrill W. Hudson499,235,90358,163,347352,06226,641,418
Jonathan M. Jaffe552,779,8774,625,085346,35026,641,418
Sidney Lapidus538,231,09519,171,117349,10026,641,418
Teri P. McClure498,111,96959,300,927338,41626,641,418
Stuart Miller547,761,9149,861,290128,10826,641,418
Armando Olivera541,799,92415,598,754352,63426,641,418
Jeffrey Sonnenfeld496,350,30560,097,5551,303,45226,641,418

2.    Stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers described in the Proxy Statement dated February 25, 2021 relating to the Company’s 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. The results of the vote were as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainingBroker Non-votes
470,013,37887,497,818240,11626,641,418

3.    Stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for our fiscal year ending November 30, 2021. The results of the vote were as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainingBroker Non-votes
569,310,22614,957,574124,930

4.    Stockholders did not approve a stockholder proposal regarding our common stock voting structure. The results of the vote were as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainingBroker Non-votes
254,839,809302,550,560360,94326,641,418






Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

(d) Exhibits.

Exhibit No.Description of Document
104
Cover Page Interactive Data File--the cover page XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.
    

        

















































SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Date: April 9, 2021
Lennar Corporation
By:
/s/ Diane Bessette
Name:Diane Bessette
Title:Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

View differences made from one to another to evaluate Lennar Corp's financial trajectory

Compare SEC Filings Year-over-Year (YoY) and Quarter-over-Quarter (QoQ)
Sample 10-K Year-over-Year (YoY) Comparison

Compare this 8-K Corporate News to its predecessor by reading our highlights to see what text and tables were  removed  ,   added    and   changed   by Lennar Corp.

Continue

Assess how Lennar Corp's management team is paid from their Annual Proxy

Definitive Proxy Statement (Form DEF 14A)
Screenshot example of actual Proxy Statement

Lennar Corp's Definitive Proxy Statement (Form DEF 14A) filed after their 2021 10-K Annual Report includes:

  • Voting Procedures
  • Board Members
  • Executive Team
  • Salaries, Bonuses, Perks
  • Peers / Competitors

Continue

Tools

Financial Statements, Disclosures and Schedules

Inside this 8-K Corporate News

Ticker: LEN
CIK: 920760
Form Type: 8-K Corporate News
Accession Number: 0001628280-21-006739
Submitted to the SEC: Fri Apr 09 2021 4:29:42 PM EST
Accepted by the SEC: Fri Apr 09 2021
Period: Wednesday, April 7, 2021
Industry: General Bldg Contractors Residential Bldgs
Events:
  1. Financial Exhibit
  2. Vote of Security Holders

External Resources:
Stock Quote
Social Media

Bookmark the Permalink:
https://last10k.com/sec-filings/len/0001628280-21-006739.htm