Last10K.com

Andersons, Inc. (ANDE) SEC Filing 8-K Material Event for the period ending Tuesday, May 3, 2022

Andersons, Inc.

CIK: 821026 Ticker: ANDE

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
______________________
FORM 8-K
______________________
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of Earliest Event Reported):May 3, 2022
__________________________________________
ande-20220503_g1.jpg
The Andersons, Inc.
__________________________________________
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Ohio000-2055734-1562374
(State of incorporation or organization)(Commission File Number)(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)
1947 Briarfield Boulevard
Maumee, Ohio 43537
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(419) 893-5050
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
__________________________________________
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
[] Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
[] Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
[] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
[] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
__________________________________________
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each class: Trading Symbol Name of each exchange on which registered:
Common stock, $0.00 par value, $0.01 stated value ANDE The NASDAQ Stock Market LLC
__________________________________________
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
[] Emerging growth company
[] If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.




Item 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote

The Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the "Annual Meeting") of The Andersons, Inc (the "Company") was held on May 6, 2022. At the Annual Meeting, shareholders of the Company voted on the following proposals and cast their votes as described below.

Proposal 1 - The individuals listed below were elected at the Annual Meeting to serve as directors of the Company until the next Annual Meeting and until their successors are duly elected and qualified:
ForWithheldBroker Non-Vote
Patrick E. Bowe26,197,310315,6713,763,329
Michael J. Anderson Sr.25,702,631810,3503,763,329
Gerard M. Anderson24,999,0691,513,9123,763,329
Gary A. Douglas26,387,731125,2503,763,329
Stephen F. Dowdle26,002,160510,8213,763,329
Pamela S. Hershberger26,360,175152,8063,763,329
Catherine M. Kilbane25,039,0951,473,8863,763,329
Robert J. King, Jr.25,783,619729,3623,763,329
Ross W. Manire25,731,744781,2373,763,329
John T. Stout, Jr.25,816,785696,1963,763,329

Proposal 2 - The Amended and Restated 2019 Long-Term Incentive Compensation plan was approved.
ForAgainstAbstainedBroker Non-Vote
25,547,912924,29440,7753,763,329


Proposal 3 - An advisory resolution to approve executive compensation was approved.
ForAgainstAbstainedBroker Non-Vote
25,609,576851,78851,6173,763,329


Proposal 4 - A management proposal to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the year ending December 31, 2022 was approved.
ForAgainstAbstained
30,152,58980,58043,141

Item 8.01 Other Events

On May 3, 2022, the Company issued a press release announcing the signing of an agreement to sell its Rail Repair business. This press release is attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this filing and is incorporated herein by reference.


Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits
(d) Exhibits:
Exhibit No.Description
99.1
104Inline XBRL for the cover page of this Current Report on Form 8-K




SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
The Andersons, Inc.
May 6, 2022By:/s/ Christine M. Castellano
Christine M. Castellano
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary


View differences made from one to another to evaluate Andersons, Inc.'s financial trajectory

Compare SEC Filings Year-over-Year (YoY) and Quarter-over-Quarter (QoQ)
Sample 10-K Year-over-Year (YoY) Comparison

Compare this 8-K Corporate News to its predecessor by reading our highlights to see what text and tables were  removed  ,   added    and   changed   by Andersons, Inc..

Continue

Assess how Andersons, Inc.'s management team is paid from their Annual Proxy

Definitive Proxy Statement (Form DEF 14A)
Screenshot example of actual Proxy Statement

Andersons, Inc.'s Definitive Proxy Statement (Form DEF 14A) filed after their 2022 10-K Annual Report includes:

  • Voting Procedures
  • Board Members
  • Executive Team
  • Salaries, Bonuses, Perks
  • Peers / Competitors

Continue

Tools

Financial Statements, Disclosures and Schedules

Inside this 8-K Corporate News

Material Contracts, Statements, Certifications & more

Andersons, Inc. provided additional information to their SEC Filing as exhibits

Ticker: ANDE
CIK: 821026
Form Type: 8-K Corporate News
Accession Number: 0000821026-22-000150
Submitted to the SEC: Fri May 06 2022 2:04:54 PM EST
Accepted by the SEC: Fri May 06 2022
Period: Tuesday, May 3, 2022
Industry: Wholesale Farm Product Raw Materials
Events:
  1. Financial Exhibit
  2. Other Events
  3. Vote of Security Holders

External Resources:
Stock Quote
Social Media

Bookmark the Permalink:
https://last10k.com/sec-filings/ande/0000821026-22-000150.htm